Skip to main content

Our Governing Body has thirteeen members who bring a variety of skills and expertise to their roles on our Governing Body, together with energy, enthusiasm and a real desire to ensure that our children receive the best possible education.

The role of our Governing Body is to set the strategic direction of our school together with our Headteacher, who is responsible for day-to-day management.

The key roles of school governing bodies are:

  • To ensure clarity of vision, ethos and strategic direction
  • To hold the headteacher to account for the educational performance of the school and its pupils, and the performance management of staff
  • To oversee the financial performance of the school and make sure its money is well spent 

Our Governing Body operates through two committees - Standards, Curriculum and Personnel and Finance, Premises and Health and Safety.  These committees meet every half term and report to Full Govering Body meetings which are also held half-termly.  Minutes of meetings are available on our 'Meetings' page.

Our current governors are  listed below, together with more detail about their roles.

Our Register Of Business Interests can be viewed here.

The Chair of Governors can be contacted at: chair@kop.rbksch.org

The Clerk to the Governors can be contacted at: clerk@kop.rbksch.org

Name

Category

Term of Office

Committees

Responsibilities

Cathy Clarke

Headteacher

N/A

All

Safer Recruitment

Vacancy

Staff

 

Children and Community

Parental Engagement

Kirsty Westbrook

Parent and Vice-Chair

(elected)

16.09.2015-15.09.2019

Children and Community

Chair of Children and Community Committee

Safeguarding

Safer Recruitment

Vacancy

Parent

 

Children and Community

Healthy Eating

Kate Taylor Co-opted
15.12.2016-14.12.2020 Premises and Resources

Pupil Premium

Sports Grant

Steve Kearney

Local Authority

28.04.2016-27.04.2020

Premises and Resources

H&S

 

Deb Edgell

Co-opted

10.07.2015-09.07.2019

Standards and Curriculum

Premises and Resources

SEND

Performance Management

Staff Welfare

Joanna Gautam

Co-opted and Chair

10.07.2015-09.07.2019

Premises and Resources

Chair of Premises and Resources Committee

Finance

Safeguarding

Safer Recruitment

Performance Management

Sarah Jessop

Co-opted

10.07.2015-09.07.2019

Standards and Curriculum

EYFS

Equality

Graham Stevensen

Co-opted

10.07.2015-09.07.2019

Standards and Curriculum

Literacy

Jo Thompson

Co-opted

28.04.2016-27.04.2020

Standards and Curriculum

Chair of Standards and Curriculum Committee

Maths

Performance Management

Emma Day Co-opted 10.03.2017-09.03.2021 Standards and Curriculum  

Catherine Giles

Associate Member (staff)

02.09.2015-01.09.2019

Premises and Resources

 

Vacancy

Co-opted

 

 

 

Lucy Baxter

Clerk to the Governors